665 N.W.2d 688 | N.D. | 2003
[…] Steen appeals.
II
[¶ 5] " `The right of appeal in this state is statutory and is a jurisdictional matter.'" State v. Owens, 1997 ND 212, ¶ 6, 570 N.W.2d 217 (quoting Bland v. Comm'n on Med. Competency, 557 N.W.2d 379, 384 (N.D.1996)). In criminal cases, the right to appeal is governed by N.D.C.C. ch. 29-28. Id. Under N.D.C.C. § 29-28-06(5), a defendant may appeal from "[a]n order made after judgment affecting any substantial right of the party."
[¶ 6] In this case, the State moved to vacate the district court order reducing Steen's sentence, asserting the court was without jurisdiction to reduce Steen's sentence.