State v. Stearns
[…] The defendant argues that it did not, and that the information obtained pursuant thereto (i.e., information obtained orally, during the phone conversation with Everett Stone, and Stearns’s bank records) was, therefore, illegally obtained, and should have been suppressed at trial.

RSA chapter 359-C restricts the disclosure by a financial institution of a customer’s financial records to certain situations described in RSA 359-C:ll, II, which reads:

“II. When any police or sheriff’s department or county attorney in this state certifies to a bank in writing that a crime report has been filed which involves the alleged fraudulent use of drafts, checks or other orders drawn upon any bank in this state, such police or sheriff’s department or county attorney may request a bank to furnish, and a bank shall supply, a statement setting forth the following information with respect to a customer account specified by the police or sheriff’s department or county attorney for a period of 30 days prior to and up to 30 days following the date of occurrence of the alleged illegal act involving the account:
(a) The number of items dishonored;
*483(b) The number of items paid which created overdrafts;
(c) The dollar volume of such dishonored items and items paid which created overdrafts and a statement explaining any credit arrangement between the bank and customer to pay overdrafts;
(d) The dates and amounts of deposits and debits and the account balance on such dates;
(e) A copy of the signature appearing on a customer’s signature card;
(f) Date account opened and, if applicable, date account closed.”

RSA 35S-C:11, II.

A review of the letter reveals a major flaw, violative of RSA 359-C:ll, II. The statute requires that the police writing certify to the bank “that a crime report has been filed which involves the alleged fraudulent use of drafts, checks or other orders drawn upon any bank in this state.” Id. The letter, however, merely stated that “[t]his department has received a criminal report with regard to one of your customers”; it does not, as the defendant correctly contends, state that there was “alleged fraudulent use of drafts, checks or other orders.”