State v. Ste. Marie
[…] State v. Bo-urque, 622 So.2d 198, 224 (La.1993); State v. Champion, 412 So.2d 1048, 1051 (La. 1982). We find no abuse of discretion in this case because counsel had been overly sanguine in his trial preparation when he assumed that, given the state’s disclosure of the tape’s contents to him, both privately in the district attorney’s office, and publicly in open court during the preliminary examination, he had thereby acquired the right to a copy of the tape to use for his own purposes without supervision by the court. La.R.S. 15:440.5(0) specifically provides in this regard that if the state intends to use at trial the videotaped statement by the victim of child sexual abuse, “the defendant may be provided a copy of the videotape if the court determines it necessary to prepare a proper defense.” Even then, “only the attorney and the defendant may be permitted to view the tape and no copies shall be made by any person.” Id.