706 P.2d 611 | Utah | 1985
[…] However, we desire to register a caveat regarding U.C.A., 1953, § 77-18-1(9), which provides:
On a plea of guilty or no contest or conviction of any crime or offense:
... .
(9) Restitution imposed under this chapter is considered a debt for "willful and malicious injury" for purposes of exceptions listed to discharge in bankruptcy as provided in Title 11, Section 523, U.S.C.A.
(Emphasis added.) This subsection may not comport with the Bankruptcy Code. Section 523(a)(6) does not broadly except as nondischargeable a debt for any crime, but *613 only for "willful and malicious injury by the debtor to another entity or to the property of another entity." Bankr.Code, 11 U.S.C.A. § 523(a)(6). See United Bank of Southgate v. Nelson, 35 Bankr.Rep. 766 (D.C. 1983); In the Matter of Simmons v. Simmons, 17 Bankr.Rep. 259 (Bkrtcy. 1982).