706 P.2d 611 | Utah | 1985
[…] Some courts subsequently interpreted the Supreme Court's rationale to mean that conduct manifesting reckless disregard for the rights of others and causing damage resulted in nondischargeable liability for "willful" injury within the meaning of section 17(a)(8).
Nevertheless, by replacing section 17(a)(8) of the former act with section 523(a)(6) of the 1978 code, Congress expressly intended to overrule legislatively the reckless disregard test for nondischargeability. The new statutory language excepts from discharge a debt only "for willful and malicious injury by the debtor to another." § 523(a)(6). Both the House and the Senate reports on versions containing identical language explained that section 523(a)(6) excepted from dischargeability debts for willful and malicious injury by the debtor and that "[u]nder this paragraph, `willful' means deliberate or intentional. To the extent that Tinker v. Colwell held that a less strict standard is intended and to the extent that other cases have relied on Tinker to apply a `reckless disregard' standard, they are overruled." H.R.Rep. No. 95-595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 365 (1977), reprinted in 1978 U.S.Code Cong. & Ad.News 5787, 5963, 6320-21; S.Rep. No. 95-989, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 79 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.Code Cong. & Ad.News 5787, 5865.