State v. State Credit Ass'n
[…] We affirm the judgment except as to the award of attorney's fees. We remand for determination of whether to *629 award Boespflug his attorney's fees incurred at trial and in this appeal.

DURHAM, A.C.J., and CALLOW, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied February 3, 1983.

NOTES

[1] Brown dealt with a case where the plaintiff's claims were both legal and equitable. We believe the Brown court's reasoning also applies to a case such as the one before us, where the defendant interposes claims of a different nature from those of the plaintiff.

[2] RCW 19.86.090 provides in part:

"Civil action for damages — Treble damages authorized — Action by governmental entities. Any person who is injured in his business or property by a violation of RCW 19.86.020, 19.86.030, 19.86.040, 19.86.050, or 19.86.060, or any person so injured because he refuses to accede to a proposal for an arrangement which, if consummated, would be in violation of RCW 19.86.030, 19.86.040, 19.86.050, or 19.86.060, may bring a civil action in the superior court to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual damages sustained by him, or both, together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee, and the court may in its discretion, increase the award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages sustained: Provided, That such increased damage award for violation of RCW 19.86.020 may not exceed one thousand dollars. For the purpose of this section `person' shall include the counties, municipalities, and all political subdivisions of this state." (Italics ours.)

[3] RCW 19.86.090 differs from RCW 19.86.080 in another aspect as well. RCW 19.86.080 authorizes awards to a prevailing party, either the State or the defendant. RCW 19.86.090, in contrast, allows awards to a prevailing plaintiff.