State v. State Credit Ass'n
[…] The final issue, one of first impression in Washington, is what standard should guide a trial court in deciding whether to award attorney's fees to a defendant who prevails against the State in a consumer protection action. The Washington Consumer Protection Act has two provisions governing awards of attorney's fees. In consumer protection actions brought by private plaintiffs under RCW 19.86.090,[2] attorney's fees awards are mandatory. Tradewell Stores, at 432. In actions prosecuted by the State, fee awards are discretionary with the trial court. RCW 19.86.080 provides in part:

The attorney general may bring an action in the name of the state against any person to restrain and prevent the doing of any act herein prohibited or declared to be unlawful; and the prevailing party may, in the discretion of the court, recover the costs of said action including a reasonable attorney's fee.[[3]]

*625 (Italics ours.)

The parties take divergent positions in their analyses of this provision. The State urges us to allow attorney's fees awards to successful defendants only where the State's case is frivolous, groundless, or unreasonable.