State v. Stanovich
[…] (9) The offender is willing to comply with all terms and conditions imposed by the court pursuant to division (D) of this section.

R.C. 2951.041(B)(1) through (9).

{¶ 11} However, "`even when a defendant satisfies all of the statutory requirements, a trial court has discretion to determine whether the particular defendant is a good candidate for [intervention].'" State v. Leisten,166 Ohio App.3d 805, 2006-Ohio-2362, 853 N.E.2d 673, ¶ 7, quoting State v. Schmidt, 149 Ohio App.3d 89,2002-Ohio-3923, 776 N.E.2d 113, ¶ 9; see R.C. 2951.041(C) ("If the court finds that the offender is not eligible ordoes not grant the offender's request, the criminal proceedings against the offender shall proceed as if the offender's request for intervention * * * had not been made" [emphasis added]). If the trial court grants intervention and the offender successfully completes it, the underlying criminal proceedings against the offender must be dismissed and the trial court may seal the records related to the offense. R.C.2951.041(E).