State v. Stanovich
[…] The state responds that an offender cannot be eligible for intervention without being eligible on all counts of the indictment, because any determination otherwise would defeat the purpose of R.C. 2951.041.

{¶ 9} R.C. 2951.041 allows a trial court to grant an offender's request for rehabilitative drug intervention instead of conviction if the offender "is charged with a criminal offense and the court has reason to believe that drug or alcohol usage by the offender was a factor leading to the offender's criminal behavior." R.C. 2951.041(A)(1); State v.Drager, 167 Ohio App.3d 47, 2006-Ohio-2329,853 N.E.2d 1180, ¶ 9. Thus, intervention reflects the legislature's determination that "it may be more beneficial to the individual and the community as a whole to *307 treat the cause rather than punish the crime."