State v. Stanley
[…] Stanley filed a timely notice of appeal and was released on bond during her appeal.

The only issue appellant raises is whether the trial court *717 exceeded its authority under RCW 9.95.210 in ordering 1 year of jail without allowing credit for time already served.

[1] The power to grant, modify, or revoke probation is statutory; therefore, the court must act within the limits of the statutes. State ex rel. Schock v. Barnett, 42 Wash. 2d 929, 931, 259 P.2d 404 (1953). The trial court's power to set conditions of probation on a suspended or deferred sentence is governed by RCW 9.95.210.[1] That statute provides in pertinent part as follows:

Conditions may be imposed on probation. In granting probation, the court may suspend the imposition or the execution of the sentence and may direct that the suspension may continue upon such conditions and for such time as it shall designate, not exceeding the maximum term of sentence or two years, whichever is longer.
In the order granting probation and as a condition thereof, the court may in its discretion imprison the defendant in the county jail for a period not exceeding one year and may fine the defendant any sum not exceeding the statutory limit for the offense committed, and court costs.

RCW 9.95.210. The court's power to revoke or modify terms of probation is governed by RCW 9.95.230:

Court revocation or termination of probation.