764 N.W.2d 824 | Minn. | 2009
[…] Thus, given the atypical and particularly egregious facts of this case, we affirm the district court's sentence.
Affirmed.
NOTES
[1] "Stop sticks" are tire-deflation devices, used to slow or stop a vehicle.
[2] On June 19, 2008, Stanke filed a motion with this court to strike Argument 1 (pp. 18-22) from the State's brief with respect to "victim vulnerability." In an order dated July 9, 2008, we deferred consideration of Stanke's motion to strike until consideration of the matter on the merits. Having reviewed and considered Stanke's motion, it is hereby denied.
[3] See, e.g., Minn.Stat. § 609.185(a)(4) (2008) (defining first-degree murder to include one who "causes the death of a peace officer or a guard employed at a Minnesota state or local correctional facility, with intent to effect the death of that person or another, while the peace officer or guard is engaged in the performance of official duties"); Minn.Stat. § 609.221, subd. 2 (2008) (imposing a mandatory minimum sentence for assaulting a peace officer or correctional officer with deadly force, where the same attack on others would not carry a mandatory minimum sentence).