828 P.2d 459 | Or. Ct. App. | 1992
[…] On appeal from that decision, the court disagreed. It held:
“In an action between the same parties upon a different claim or demand, [an appellate court judgment] * * * can operate as a bar or estoppel only as to matters in issue and which were actually litigated and determined.” Gentry v. Pacific Livestock Co., supra, 45 Or at 237.
Because the first appellate judgment did not resolve the issue of who had title to the hay, Pacific was not estopped from relitigating it. 45 Or at 238.
Similarly, our earlier decision expressly did not resolve the issue of whether defendant had violated ORS 475.185. Therefore, defendant is entitled to a hearing and a determination on that issue.
Reversed and remanded.
ORS 137.225 provides, in part:
“(l)(a) At any time after the lapse of three years from the date of pronouncement of judgment, any defendant who has fully complied with and performed the sentence of the court * * * by motion may apply to the court wherein that conviction was entered for entiy of an order setting aside the conviction; or
“ * * * *