838 P.2d 1193 | Wyo. | 1992
[…] E.g., 5 Am.Jur.2d Arrest §§ 50-51 (1962).
Simple DWUI is a misdemeanor criminal offense in Wyoming. Wyo.Stat. § 31-5-233(e) (1989). Thus, under common law, a municipal peace officer’s authority to make a warrantless arrest for such an offense would be limited to the municipal boundaries. The state argues, however, that the common law rules of confined jurisdiction have been greatly liberalized by the Wyoming legislature as they would relate to the misdemeanor offense of DWUI. The state cites Wyo.Stat. § 31-5-1204 (1989), which provides in relevant part:
(a) The authority of a police officer to make an arrest is the same as upon an arrest for a felony when the officer has reasonable and probable grounds to believe that the person arrested has committed any of the following offenses and the manner of making arrests shall be as in misdemeanor cases:
* * * * * *
(ii) Driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or any substance as prohibited by W.S. 31-5-233.
The state contends that § 31-5-1204(a)(ii) confers upon a municipal peace officer state-wide jurisdiction to make warrantless arrests for DWUI. The state supports this contention by reasoning that, since § 31-5-1204 contains no express jurisdictional limitation, a municipal peace officer may lawfully arrest an individual for DWUI anywhere in Wyoming so long as he has “reasonable and probable grounds to believe the person arrested has committed * * * [the] offense * * Wyo.Stat. § 31-5-1204(a) (1989).
The far-reaching effect of the state’s argument is illustrated by reference to Wyoming’s general warrantless arrest statute: