State v. Stafford
[…] He was sentenced to 36 months imprisonment to be served consecutively with any revocation of the earlier stay of sentence.

After a hearing, Stafford's probation in the earlier matter was revoked. He was sentenced to 21 months in prison, stayed, and probation for ten years.

ISSUES

1. Did the sentencing court improperly impose a consecutive sentence?

2. Did the court improperly impose an executed sentence?

ANALYSIS

I.

Stafford argues the sentencing court was without authority to impose a consecutive sentence because Minn.Stat. § 609.15, subd. 1 (1984) bars a court from ordering a sentence which is consecutive to a previous unimposed sentence. Minn.Stat. § 609.15, subd. 1 reads as follows:

When separate sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant for two or more crimes, whether charged in a single indictment or information or separately, or when a person who is under sentence of imprisonment in this state is being sentenced to imprisonment for another crime committed prior to or while subject to such former sentence, the court in the later sentences shall specify whether the sentences shall run *366 concurrently or consecutively. If the court does not so specify, the sentences shall run concurrently.

(Emphasis added).

We agree with Stafford that he was not under a sentence of imprisonment for the purposes of this statute at the time the consecutive sentence was imposed. We do not agree that the sentence is therefore invalid.