State v. Staffin, 07ca2967 (1-29-2008)
[…] (quoting State v. Wentworth (1978),54 Ohio St.2d 171, 173, 375 N.E.2d 424)).

{¶ 8} R.C. 2945.72 provides that: *5

The time within which an accused must be brought to trial * * * may be extended only by the following:

* * *

(E) Any period of delay necessitated by reason of a plea in bar or abatement, motion, proceeding, or action made or instituted by the accused;

* * *

(H) The period of any continuance granted on the accused's own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion * * *

The State bears the burden to show that actions or events chargeable to the defendant have tolled enough time so that the defendant is tried within the speedy-trial period. State v. Whitt, Scioto App. No. 04CA2962, 2005-Ohio-5154, at ¶ 16; State v.