State v. Stacey
[…] Clearly, only two points are proper since three of the convictions were vacated.

The 1977 federal offense should not have generated a felony point. This offense (31 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(1)(B) (1976)) resulted in a six-month sentence. Under 31 U.S.C. § 1059(1) (1976), this offense could only have resulted in a prison term of not more than one year. Under Minnesota Sentencing Guidelines II.B.5, "[t]he designation of out-of-state convictions as felonies, gross misdemeanors or misdemeanors shall be governed by the offense definitions and sentences provided in Minnesota law."

Minn.Stat. § 609.02 (1982) defines felonies, misdemeanors, and gross misdemeanors. A felony in Minnesota is a "crime for which a sentence of imprisonment for more than one year may be imposed." Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 2 (1982). Thus, appellant's federal offense should not have been treated as a felony. This is so even though the offense was deemed a felony under federal law and appellant was sentenced to the federal equivalent of the Minnesota Department of Corrections. State v.