17 Conn. App. 100 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] General Statutes § 14-212 provides in pertinent part: “definitions. Terms used in this chapter shall be construed as follows unless another construction is clearly apparent from the language or context in which the term is used or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the general assembly: ... (5) ‘Parking area’ means lots, areas or other accommodations for the parking of motor vehicles off the street or highway and open to public use with or without charge . . . .”