State v. St. Clair
[…] (2) unlawfully operates or rides in or upon another’s automobile, airplane, motorcycle, motor boat or other motor-propelled vehicle; or
(3) tampers or makes connections with property of a utility.”

Section 569.110 RSMo 1978 provides:

“Section 569.110. Property Damage in the Second Degree.
1. A person commits the crime of property damage in the second degree if:
*610(1) He knowingly damages property of another to an extent exceeding five hundred dollars; or
(2) He damages property to an extent exceeding five hundred dollars for the purpose of defrauding an insurer.”

Section 569.120 RSMo 1978 provides:

“Section 569.120. Property Damage in the Third Degree.
1. A person commits the crime of property damage in the third degree if:
(1) He knowingly damages property of another; or
(2) He damages property for the purpose of defrauding an insurer.”