State v. St. Clair
[…] From this, appellant contends that the rule in Leigh, supra, has been met and the court erred in failing to instruct on the lesser included offenses.

Appellant’s point (3) fails for the following reasons. Appellant was charged, tried, and the jury was instructed on .the offense of stealing. Section 570.030, supra, provides: “A person commits the crime of stealing if he appropriates property or services of another with the purpose to deprive him thereof, either without his consent or by means of deceit or coercion.”

Section 569.090, RSMo 1978 provides:

“Section 569.090. Tampering in the Second Degree
1. A person commits the crime of tampering in the second degree if he:
(1) tampers with property of another for the purpose of causing substantial inconvenience to that person or to another, or
(2) unlawfully operates or rides in or upon another’s automobile, airplane, motorcycle, motor boat or other motor-propelled vehicle; or
(3) tampers or makes connections with property of a utility.”

Section 569.110 RSMo 1978 provides:

“Section 569.110. Property Damage in the Second Degree.
1. A person commits the crime of property damage in the second degree if: