State v. S.T.
[…] On June 27, 1989, a violation of probation complaint was filed against S.T. charging him with various violations of the special conditions of probation. Subsequently, on August 16, 1989, a second violation of probation complaint was filed against him.

No hearing was scheduled to determine the merits of the violation of probation complaints. Instead, S.T.’s counsel took the position that the Family Court was “without jurisdiction to extend the juvenile probation or impose any other kind of juvenile probationary conditions in this matter.” S.T. relied upon the provisions of N.J.S.A. 2A:4A-47 which provides in pertinent part: “any order of disposition entered in a case under this act shall terminate when the juvenile who is the subject of the order attains the age of 18, or 1 year from the date of the order whichever is later____”