State v. Squally
[…] The proclamation did not contain a legal description of Nisqually Reservation land.

In 1963, the Legislature amended RCW Chapter 37.12 with respect to State jurisdiction over Indians and Indian lands. That legislation asserted Washington's jurisdiction over certain enumerated matters without the consent of the tribes.[5] Prospectively, the State could acquire jurisdiction over any other area of law only at the request of the affected Indian tribe. RCW 37.12.021. But RCW 37.12.010, as amended, also provided *1154 that Indian tribes who had petitioned for and been made subject to State jurisdiction on or before March 13, 1963, "shall remain subject to state civil and criminal jurisdiction as if chapter 36, Laws of 1963 had not been enacted." Thus, the Nisquallys remained subject to state court jurisdiction under their 1957 resolution.

Congress amended Federal Public Law 280 by enacting the Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968 (ICRA), 82 Stat. 78 (codified in 25 U.S.C. §§ 1321-26).