68 Conn. App. 97 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] Valentine, 255 Conn. 61, 69 n.11, 762 A.2d 1278 (2000). Consequently, we see no reason, on the facts of this case, to analyze independently the defendant’s argument as it relates to the state constitution. Id.

The defendant understood illy to be mint leaves soaked in embalming fluid. In State v. Billie, 47 Conn. App. 678, 680 n.2, 707 A.2d 324 (1998), aff'd, 250 Conn. 172, 738 A.2d 586 (1999), we described it as “the street name for a drug consisting of a nonuniform mixture of phencyclidine (PCP), wood alcohol, methanol and formaldehyde.”

General Statutes § 46b-137 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any admission, confession or statement, written or oral, made by a child to a police officer or Juvenile Court official shall be inadmissible in any proceeding concerning the alleged delinquency of the child making such admission, confession or statement unless made by such child in the presence of his parent or parents or guardian and after the parent or parents or guardian and child have been advised (1) of the child’s right to retain counsel, or if unable to afford counsel, to have counsel appointed on the child's behalf, (2) of the child’s right to refuse to make any statements and (3) that any statements he makes may be introduced into evidence against him.”