68 Conn. App. 97 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] General Statutes § 46b-120 provides in relevant part: “The terms used in this chapter shall, in its interpretation and in the interpretation of other statutes, be defined as follows: (1) 'Child' means any person under sixteen years of age ... (2) ‘youth’ means any person sixteen to eighteen years of age . . . .”

We limit our analysis to the federal constitutional claims because that is what the defendant has done. See footnote 3.