State v. Sproles
[…] SHEPARD, C.J., and DICKSON, SULLIVAN and SELBY, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] This case deals with a "listed tax" under IND.CODE § 6-8.1-1-1 (Supp.1996), which defines listed taxes to include over 35 different taxes and fees, including the adjusted gross income tax, sales tax, and gasoline tax. The tax here is the Controlled Substance Excise Tax (CSET). IND. CODE §§ 6-7-3-1 to 6-7-3-20 (1993 & Supp. 1996). The Legislature deleted the CSET from this enumerated list in 1996. See 1996 Ind.Acts, P.L. 65, § 8. However, the CSET is still a listed tax because it falls within the residual provision at the end of Section 6-8.1-1-1: "Listed taxes or taxes includes ... any other tax or fee that the department is required to collect or administer" (internal quotation marks omitted).

[2] Our recent holding in Bailey v.