State v. Springmann
[…] Lepri, 56 Conn. App. 403, 405, 743 A.2d 626 (defendant showed pornographic movies and performed sexual acts on children), cert. denied, 253 Conn. 902, 753 A.2d 938 (2000). The defendant has not shown that the statute is overbroad because it unconstitutionally inhibits the protected speech of third persons. See New York State Club Assn., Inc. v. New York City, supra, 487 U.S. 11.

We amplify the provisions of § 53-21 with the definitional provisions of the Penal Code. See State v. Erzen, supra, 29 Conn. App. 597. The definitional section, General Statutes § 53a-193 (2), defines obscenity and related offenses of the Penal Code and provides a working *413definition as being material “obscene as to minors” and includes material that “predominantly appeals to the prurient, shameful or morbid interest of minors . . . [which] taken as a whole . . . lacks serious literary, artistic, educational, political or scientific value for minors.” The existing statutes indicate that the defendant and other putative defendants whose claims of constitutionally protected speech could be affected; see New York State Club Assn., Inc. v.