State v. Springmann
[…] The defendant claims that his status as a care provider assigned by the department to supervise and provide care for C was the equivalent of a guardian relationship for purposes of § 30-86. The defendant cites no legal support for the argument that a care provider is the equivalent of a guardian.

In fact, the record is clear that the state of Connecticut maintained guardianship over the victim C at all times, even if she was in the foster care of the defendant. The definition of guardian contained in General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 45a-604 (5) provides that “ ‘[guardianship’ means guardianship of the person of a minor, and includes: (A) The obligation of care and control; and (B) the authority to make major decisions affecting the minor’s education and welfare, including, but not limited to, consent determinations regarding marriage, enlistment in the armed forces and major medical, psychiatric or surgical treatment . . . .” It is clear that the state of Connecticut retained these responsibilities over C and the defendant was not a guardian. It is the commissioner of children and families who is a designated guardian and not a foster parent. See Hunte v.