State v. Sports Couriers, Inc.
[…] We dismiss the appeal.

*170Section 29-2317 provides in part: “(1) A prosecuting attorney, including any . . . city attorney . . . may take exception to any ruling or decision of the municipal... court... by presenting to the court a notice of intent to take an appeal to the district court....” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2319 (Reissue 1979) provides: “(1) The judgment of the court in any action taken under the provisions of sections 29-2317 and 29-2318 shall not be reversed nor in any manner affected when the defendant in the trial court has been placed legally in jeopardy .... (3) When the district court affirms the final order of the trial court, the prosecuting attorney may take exception to the decision of the district court in the manner provided by sections 29-2315.01 to 29-2316.” The only reference in the whole of Chapter 29, article 23, of the Nebraska Revised Statutes to a person other than a prosecuting attorney having the right to appeal under those sections is found in Neb. Rev.