State v. Sports Couriers, Inc.
[…] The State of Nebraska, through the offices of the Omaha city attorney, prosecuted an appeal to the District Court as provided for in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2317 (Reissue 1979). The matter was submitted to the District Court, and on January 7, 1981, Judge Caniglia entered an order that “I disagree with the Lower Court’s finding that the activities of the defendants are not gambling within the meaning of the City ordinances . . . .” The defendants have perfected their appeal to this court. We dismiss the appeal.

*170Section 29-2317 provides in part: “(1) A prosecuting attorney, including any . . . city attorney . . . may take exception to any ruling or decision of the municipal... court... by presenting to the court a notice of intent to take an appeal to the district court....” Neb. Rev.