69 Conn. App. 336 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] Accordingly, the defendant’s “missing witness” claim lacks merit.
General Statutes § 53a-119 (5) provides in relevant part: “A person obtains property by extortion when he compels or induces another person to deliver such property to himself or a third person by means of instilling in him a fear that, if the property is not so delivered, the actor or another will: (A) Cause physical ipjury to some person in the future; or (B) cause damage to property; or (C) engage in other conduct constituting a crime ... or © inflict any other harm which would not benefit the actor.”
General Statutes § 53a-126b (a) provides: “A person is guilty of criminal trover in the second degree when, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he uses the personal property of another without the consent of such owner, and such use results in damage to or diminishes the value of such properly or subjects such owner to economic loss, fine or other penalty.”