54 Conn. App. 201 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] Further, it is also clear that the state’s theory at trial on the first count was based on § 53a-118 (a) (4) (B) alone when one examines the second count.
B
The state, in further responding to the defendant’s challenge of the jury instructions, argues that not only was the “to appropriate” prong the only applicable prong of § 53a-118 (a), but also maintains that the charge on “to appropriate” was fully adequate. We do not agree.
In examining the jury instructions
It is clear then that the legislature declared that under § 53a-118 (a) (4) (B), “[t]o ‘appropriate’ property of another to oneself or a third person means . . . (B) to dispose of the property for the benefit of oneself or a third person.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a-118 (a) (4) (B). The “to appropriate”
It is evident that the state argues on appeal that the jury could have employed “to appropriate” in terms
We cannot accept the state’s argument here.