54 Conn. App. 201 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] The balancing test required by Askerman leads us to conclude that the defendant’s state constitutional due process rights were not violated by the police department’s failure to preserve the tapes in question. We need not explore, on the tapes issue, the formation by the trial court of a remedy “that vindicates his . . . rights”
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-124 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the third degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and: (1) The property consists of a motor vehicle, the value of which is five thousand dollars or less . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in relevant part: “A person commits larceny when, with the intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. . . .”
Prior to the taking of evidence, the trial court held a hearing on the defendant’s motion for separate trials on the first and second counts on the one hand, and the third and fourth counts on the other. The trial court denied the defendant’s motion for separate trials.