54 Conn. App. 201 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in relevant part: “Larceny defined. A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-118 (a) (4) provides in relevant part: “To ‘appropriate’ property of another to oneself or a third person means . . . (B) to dispose of the property for the benefit of oneself or a third person.” The state mentions the notice argument; however, we believe that the language of that count alone satisfies the defendant’s sixth amendment right under the United States constitution and article first, § 8, of the constitution of Connecticut, both of which guarantee a criminal defendant the