255 Conn. 746 | Conn. | 2001
[…] General Statutes § 53a-124 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the third degree when he commits larceny, as defined in section 53a-119, and: (1) The property consists of a motor vehicle, the value of which is five thousand dollars or less . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-119 provides in relevant part: “A person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. . .
General Statutes § 53a-118 (a) provides in relevant part: “(4) To ‘appropriate’ property of another to oneself or a third person means . . . (B) to dispose of the property for the benefit of oneself or a third person. . . .”
The Appellate Court rejected the defendant’s claim that the trial court improperly had denied his motions for acquittal; State v. Spillane, supra, 54 Conn.