255 Conn. 746 | Conn. | 2001
[…] The defendant argues that the evidence against him was insufficient to support his larceny conviction. As indicated previously, the defendant has not presented us with a complete record. Accordingly, we will not address this claim.
C
Intent to Deprive Permanently
The defendant also argues that the judgment of the Appellate Court providing the defendant with a new trial should be affirmed because the trial court did not instruct the jury that, at the time of the taking, the defendant must have intended the taking to be permanent. Such a requirement, however, is not mandated by § 53a-118 (a) (4) (B).
We have previously established that the state’s case proceeded under the “intent to appropriate,” rather than the “intent to deprive” prong of § 53a-119. Section 53a-118 (a) (4) defines “appropriate” as follows: “(A) to exercise control over [the property], or to aid a third person to exercise control over it, permanently or for so extended a period or under such circumstances as to acquire the major portion of its economic value or benefit, or (B) to dispose of the property for the benefit of oneself or a third person.” (Emphasis added.) As indicated previously, the state was proceeding under the definition provided in subparagraph (B).