255 Conn. 746 | Conn. | 2001
[…] The Appellate Court rejected the defendant’s claim that the trial court improperly had denied his motions for acquittal; State v. Spillane, supra, 54 Conn. App. 210; and his interrelated claims concerning the trial court’s refusal to instruct the jury about the destruction of the police tapes and its denial of his motion to strike the testimony of the complaining witness, both of which it considered in the event that they were to arise in the new trial it had ordered. Id., 220-21, 228.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 53-21, as amended by No. 95-142, § 1, of the 1995 Public Acts, provides in relevant part: “Any person who (1) wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that the life or limb of such child is endangered, [or] the health of such child is likely to be injured . . . shall be guilty of a class C felony.”
General Statutes § 53a-64 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the second degree when he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of physical injury to another person.”