255 Conn. 746 | Conn. | 2001
[…] (Emphasis added.) In so instructing, the trial court declined to offer the jury the instructions suggested by the defendant.
In addition to declining to deliver the defendant’s entire requested jury instruction, the trial court refrained from stating to the jury the statutory definition of “appropriate.” General Statutes § 53a-118 (a) (4) defines “appropriate” as follows: “(A) to exercise control over it, or to aid a third person to exercise control over it, permanently or for so extended a period or under such circumstances as to acquire the major portion of its economic value or benefit, or (B) to dispose of the property for the benefit of oneself or a third person.” The state was relying on the latter definition, as it emphasized at trial.
Although a trial court is not necessarily obligated to instruct the jury as to a statutory definition; see, e.g., State v.