255 Conn. 746 | Conn. | 2001
[…] Much of the trial testimony addressed where Lewis’ car had been parked when it was towed. If it had been parked in the Mechanics’ Savings Bank parking lot,
I
JURY INSTRUCTIONS
The state argues that the trial court’s instruction to the jury regarding “the intent to . . . appropriate” element of larceny was proper. Section 53a-119 sets forth two different types of intent that may be established to prove larceny: “when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner. ...” (Emphasis added.) Either intent to deprive or intent to appropriate must be found to convict a defendant of larceny. The state proceeded on a theory that the defendant here intended to appropriate Lewis’ vehicle.