No. CR82-492 | La. Ct. App. | Mar 9, 1983
[…] Long, 408 So. 2d 1221" court="La." date_filed="1982-01-25" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/state-v-long-1842659?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1842659">408 So.2d 1221 (La.1982); State v. Fuller, 418 So. 2d 591" court="La." date_filed="1982-06-21" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/state-v-fuller-1701837?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1701837">418 So.2d 591 (La.1982). The question that must be answered is whether there was sufficient evidence presented for every essential element of the crime.

The crime of aggravated burglary (LSA-R.S. 14:60) is stated below in part:

§ 60. Aggravated burglary
“Aggravated burglary is the unauthorized entering of any inhabited dwelling, or of any structure, water craft, or movable where a person is present, with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, if the offender, ...
(3) Commits a battery upon any person while in such place, or in entering or leaving such place.
Whoever commits the crime of aggravated burglary shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than one nor more than thirty years.”