State v. Spencer
[…] At trial, various witnesses referred to the name on the parcel as “Sylvia Sloan,” “Sylva Sloan,” or “Sylvan Sloan.”

The police officers later learned, subsequent to the arrest of the defendant, that the house contained three apartments and was owned by an elderly woman who occupied the first floor apartment. The officers also learned that the defendant and his wife occupied the second floor apartment and an elderly man lived by himself in the third floor apartment.

Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602,16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).

General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who . . . possesses with the intent to sell or dispense . . . one kilogram or more of a cannabis-type substance except as authorized in this chapter, and who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years; and for each subsequent offense shall be imprisoned not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years. The execution of the mandatory minimum sentence imposed by the provisions of this subsection shall not be suspended except the court may suspend the execution of such mandatory minimum sentence if at the time of the commission of the offense (1) such person was under the age of eighteen years, or (2) such person’s mental capacity was significantly impaired but not so impaired as to constitute a defense to prosecution.”

It was undisputed that the officers’ entry into the defendant’s apartment constituted a warrantless search for purposes of the fourth amendment analysis.