128 Wash. App. 132 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] Therefore, a particularized expression of unanimity as to the means by which Spencer committed the crime was unnecessary. He was not denied his right to a unanimous jury verdict.
¶24 Next, in supplemental briefing, Spencer argues that under Blakely v. Washington,
¶ 25 In State v. Felix
¶26 Spencer raises one issue not discussed in Felix. He claims that the judge’s finding increases punishment by reducing earned early-release time. But Spencer would not have qualified for the greater earned early-release time even without the finding of domestic violence. Under RCW 9.94A.728(1)(b)(ii)(B), a defendant is qualified to earn up to 50 percent aggregate earned release time if he was “not confined pursuant to a sentence for: (I) A sex offense; (II) A violent offense; (III) A crime against persons as defined in RCW 9.94A.411; (IV) A felony that is domestic violence as defined in RCW 10.99.020; (V) A violation of RCW 9A-.52.025 (residential burglary); . . . .”
¶27 Moreover, even if Spencer had been qualified for the higher rate of early-release time, Apprendi and Blakely do not address early-release time, because it is not
¶28 Affirmed.
Ellington, A.C.J., and Appelwick, J., concur.
RCW 9A.52.025(1).
State v.