128 Wash. App. 132 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] f 16 Likewise, the legislature did not have to add language related to a violation of a no-contact order that occurred in a dwelling. The burglary statutes already guaranteed that any violation of a no-contact order within a dwelling could be punished as a felony under the burglary statutes.
¶17 We acknowledge that our holding allows prosecuting attorneys to charge defendants aggressively. But the potential for a defendant to face tough charges is consistent with the legislature’s intent when it created the burglary antimerger statute. RCW 9A.52.050 provides that “[e]very person who, in the commission of a burglary shall commit any other crime, may be punished therefor as well as for the burglary, and may be prosecuted for each crime
¶18 Next, Spencer argues that because “enters unlawfully” and “remains unlawfully” are alternate means of committing burglary that are repugnant to each other, he was denied his right to a unanimous jury verdict.