State v. Spencer
[…] Massey, 265 N.C. 579, 144 S.E.2d 649. This requires an analysis of pertinent statutes and cases.

G.S. § 20-176(b) limits the punishment that may be imposed for violating any of the various sections of Article 3 of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes (which includes G.S. § 20-174.1) to a $100.00 fine, or sixty days in jail, or both "[u]nless another penalty is in this article or by the laws of this State provided * * *." (Emphasis added) This statute was enacted by Session Laws 1937, Chapter 407, Section 137.

In 1965 the Legislature enacted G.S. § 20-174.1 under which defendants are charged. Subsection (a) provides: "No person shall wilfully stand, sit, or lie upon the highway or street in such a manner as to impede the regular flow of traffic." Subsection (b) thereof prescribes the punishment for a violation of Subsection (a) in these words: "Any person convicted of violating this section shall be punished by fine or imprisonment, or both in the discretion of the court."