State v. Spence
[…] Defendant argues that the imposition of a 70-month sentence pursuant to Measure 11 violates the “separation of powers” principles of Article III, section 1, and the “reformation clause” of Article I, section 15, of the Oregon Constitution. We have already rejected those arguments in State v. Jackson/Hoang, 145 Or App 27, 32-34, 929 P2d 323 (1996), and State v. Lawler, 144 Or App 456, 466-69, 927 P2d 99 (1996), respectively.

Affirmed.

See State v. Keerins, 145 Or App 491, 932 P2d 65 (1996).

ORS 164.405(1) provides, in part:

“A person commits the crime of robbery in the second degree if the person violates ORS 164.395 and the person:
‡ ^ ‡ ‡
“(b) Is aided by another person actually present.”

ORS 164.395 provides, in part:

“(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing or attempting to commit theft the person uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with the intent of: