State v. Spears
[…] See, 1991 Federal Court Management Statistics, Administrative Office of the United States Courts, p. 45. Our District Court and its associated personnel cannot easily absorb new area of jurisdiction, especially in criminal cases subject to the Speedy Trial Act. See, 18 U.S.C. § 3161 et seq.”

“Indian country” is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1151, which provides in pertinent part: “Except as otherwise provided in sections 1154 and 1156 of this title, the term ‘Indian country’ . . . means (a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government . . . .’’Asa threshold matter, we note that the Mashantucket Pequot tribe is a federally recognized Indian tribe; 25 U.S.C. § 1758; and occupies a reservation of land in Ledyard pursuant to General Statutes § 47-63. The Mashantucket Pequot reservation is, therefore, Indian country to which federal