State v. Spears
[…] See 25 U.S.C. § 1152.

For example, the Indian Country Crimes Act, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1152, extends “the general laws of the United States ... to the Indian country,” except to “offenses committed by one Indian against the person or property of another Indian . . . .” “These latter offenses typically are subject to the jurisdiction of the concerned Indian tribe, unless they are *112among those enumerated in the Indian Major Crimes Act [codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1153].” Negonsott v. Samuels, 507 U.S. 99, 102, 113 S. Ct. 1119, 122 L. Ed. 2d 457 (1993).