State v. Spears
[…] Id. Under the terms of the act, the state contributed twenty acres of public land in Ledyard to establish initially the Mashantucket Pequot reservation. 25 U.S.C. § 1751 (f). Congress identified an additional 800 acres of private land surrounding the initial twenty acres as “settlement lands” to be purchased for the tribe and incorporated into the reservation. 25 U.S.C. §§ 1752 and 1754. Reservation land is held in trust for the tribe by the federal government. 25 U.S.C. § 1757.

Section 6 of the Settlement Act, codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1755, provides: “Notwithstanding the provision relating to a special election in section 406 of the Act of April 11,1968 [codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1326], the reservation of the Tribe is declared to be Indian country subject to State jurisdiction to the maximum extent provided in title IV of such Act [codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1321 et seq.].”

In its amicus brief, the United States government claims that it has two interests to protect. The first is in maintaining a correct interpretation of the federal statutes at issue here. It claims that the defendant and the tribe’s position is simply an incorrect interpretation of the law.