State v. Spears
[…] Negonsott v. Samuels, 507 U.S. 99, 102, 113 S. Ct. 1119, 122 L. Ed. 2d 457 (1993). “Federal jurisdiction over the offenses covered by the Indian Major Crimes Act is exclusive of state jurisdiction.” Id.

The Indian Major Crimes Act, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1153, provides:

“(a) Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses, namely, murder, manslaughter, kidnapping, maiming, a felony under chapter 109A . . . incest, assault with intent to commit murder, assault with a dangerous weapon, assault resulting in serious bodily injury, arson, burglary, robbery, and a felony under section 661 of this title within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.

“(b) Any offense referred to in subsection (a) of this section that is not defined and punished by Federal law in force within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States shall be defined and punished in accordance with the laws of the State in which such offense was committed as are in force at the time of such offense.”

See, e.g., Mashantucket Pequot Tribal Ordinance (M.P.T.O.) No. 112091-01, M.P.T.O. No. 011092-02, M.P.T.O. No. 113093-03.

Public Law 83-280, 67 Stat. 588-90 (1953), codified, as amended, at 18 U.S.C. § 1162 and 28 U.S.C. § 1360.