State v. Spears
[…] The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to grant the defendant’s motion to dismiss.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The defendant was arrested initially on a charge of disorderly conduct involving Keri Spears, his wife, a resident of the reservation.

Although the defendant’s motion to dismiss advances two separate grounds for dismissal, the defendant acknowledged at oral argument before the trial court that the second claim in the motion, that the alleged conduct needed to have occurred in a public place, was abandoned.

General Statutes § 54-94a provides in pertinent part: “When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s . . . motion to dismiss, the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law. The issue to be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the . . . motion to dismiss. A plea of nolo contendere by a defendant under this section shall not constitute a waiver by the defendant of nonjurisdictional defects in the criminal prosecution.” See also Practice Book § 4003.

All parties agree that the fact that the defendant is not a member of the Mashantucket Pequot tribe has no legal significance in this appeal.

On December 15, 1992, the court granted the Mashantucket Pequot tribe’s motion to intervene as amicus curiae.