State v. Spears
[…] Yakima Indian Nation, supra, 439 U.S. 471-72 n.9; see also 18 U.S.C. § 1162 and 28 U.S.C. § 1360.

Public Law 83-280 granted criminal jurisdiction to California, Minnesota, Nebraska, Oregon and Wisconsin, with an express exception for the reservations of three tribes. See Washington v. Yakima Indian Nation, supra, 439 U.S. 471-72 n.9. Alaska was added to this group in 1958. See 18 U.S.C. § 1162 and 28 U.S.C. § 1360.

Public Law 90-284, 82 Stat. 79 (1968), codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 1321 through 1326.

25 U.S.C. § 1321 (a).

Section 406, codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. § 1326, provides: “Special election. State jurisdiction acquired pursuant to this [subchapter] with respect to criminal offenses or civil causes of action, or with respect to both, shall be applicable in Indian country only where the enrolled Indians within the affected area of such Indian country accept such jurisdiction by a majority vote of the adult Indians voting at a special election held for that purpose. The Secretary of the Interior shall call such special election under such rules and regulations as he may prescribe, when requested to do so by the tribal council or other governing body, or by 20 per centum of such enrolled adults.”

In Mashantucket Pequot Tribe v. McGuigan, supra, 626 F. Sup. 245, the plaintiff, an Indian tribe, sought a declaratory judgment and injunctive relief to preclude enforcement of state statutes pertaining to the conduct of bingo games on the plaintiff’s reservation.