State v. Spears
[…] “(b) Any offense referred to in subsection (a) of this section that is not defined and punished by Federal law in force within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States shall be defined and punished in accordance with the laws of the State in which such offense was committed as are in force at the time of such offense.”

See, e.g., Mashantucket Pequot Tribal Ordinance (M.P.T.O.) No. 112091-01, M.P.T.O. No. 011092-02, M.P.T.O. No. 113093-03.

Public Law 83-280, 67 Stat. 588-90 (1953), codified, as amended, at 18 U.S.C. § 1162 and 28 U.S.C. § 1360.

Section 2 of Public Law 83-280 provides in pertinent part: “Each of the States listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian country listed opposite the name of the State to the same extent that such State has jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within the State, and the criminal laws of such State shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State . . . See Washington v. Yakima Indian Nation, supra, 439 U.S. 471-72 n.9; see also 18 U.S.C. § 1162 and 28 U.S.C. § 1360.

Public Law 83-280 granted criminal jurisdiction to California, Minnesota, Nebraska, Oregon and Wisconsin, with an express exception for the reservations of three tribes.