State v. Spears
[…] United Oil Co., 180 Conn. 720, 730, 433 A.2d 1009 (1980); and not ‘by construction read into statutes provisions which are not clearly stated.’ Glastonbury Co. v. Gillies, 209 Conn. 175, 179, 550 A.2d 8 (1988).” State v. Johnson, 227 Conn. 534, 542, 630 A.2d 1059 (1993). Where the “ ‘will of Congress . . . has been expressed in reasonably plain terms, that language must ordinarily be regarded as conclusive.’ ” Negonsott v. Samuels, supra, 507 U.S. 104, citing Griffin v. Oceanic Contractors, Inc., 458 U.S. 564, 570, 102 S. Ct. 3245, 73 L. Ed. 2d 973 (1982).

Section 1755 of title 25 of the United States Code provides: “Notwithstanding the provision relating to a special election in section 406 of the [Indian Civil Rights Act] . . . .” The plain language of this statute clearly indicates that Congress intended to dispense with the special election requirement that is otherwise required in order for a state to assume criminal jurisdiction over crimes committed by Indians in Indian country.