State v. Spears
[…] (Emphasis added.) 25 U.S.C. § 1321 (a). “The method of a state’s assumption of criminal jurisdiction is not specified by § 401 [25 U.S.C. § 1321 (a)], but is found in § 406 codified in 25 U.S.C. § 132617 . . . Mashantucket Pequot Tribe v. McGuigan, 626 F. Sup. 245, 247 (D. Conn. 1986).

In 1983, Congress enacted the Settlement Act for the purpose of settling tribal claims to much of the private and public lands located in Ledyard. Mashantucket Pequot Tribe v. McGuigan, supra, 626 F. Sup. 246-47.18 *116Section 6 of the act, codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1755, which addresses the subject of state jurisdiction over the Mashantucket Pequot tribe’s reservation, provides: “Notwithstanding the provision relating to a special election in section 4-06 [of the Indian Civil Rights Act], the reservation of the Tribe is declared to be Indian country subject to State jurisdiction to the maximum extent provided in title IV of such Act. ” (Emphasis added.)

In the present case, the defendant claims that even if the Settlement Act eliminates the requirement for a special election pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 1326, it does not eliminate the general consent requirement contained in 25 U.S.C. § 1321 (a).