State v. Spears
[…] All of this information, as a matter of due process, had the requisite minimal indicia of reliability; State v. Whittingham, supra, 416; and, therefore, was proper for the trial court to take into account in the sentencing calculus.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The defendant was charged with the crime of murder, both as a principal and an accessory.

General Statutes § 53a-55 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: ... (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.”