State v. Spears
[…] There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The defendant was charged with the crime of murder, both as a principal and an accessory.

General Statutes § 53a-55 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: ... (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.”

General Statutes § 53a-8 provides: “A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.”

The sentencing comments challenged by the defendant are as follows:

“I don’t know how the jury specifically arrived at its results in this trial, *419but I do know that certainly on the basis of the evidence that I heard, there is no question that this defendant, Mr.