State v. Sorenson
[…] [20]

The testimony of the social worker and deputy was properly admitted under the hearsay rules, even though L.S. was not shown to be unavailable to testify at the trial. Sorenson II held that testimony as to prior statements by a young sexual assault victim is admissible under the residual hearsay exception, sec. 908.03(24), Stats., whether or not the child is available to testify, if circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness are shown. 143 Wis. 2d at 250 & n. 9, 421 N.W.2d at 86. Section 908.03 provides in relevant part: "The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness: ... (24) A statement not specifically covered by any of the foregoing exceptions but having comparable circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness."

The Sorenson II court reviewed the factors which a trial court should weigh when making an assessment of the admissibility of a child's statements under the residual exception.