State v. Sorenson
[…] Nor does the state attempt to justify admission on grounds that the videotaped testimony was in-court testimony. The state argues only that the trial court's pretrial ruling on admission of the videotape is the equivalent of a finding that the child was unavailable for both hearsay and confrontation purposes, that the videotape is admissible as former testimony under sec. 908.045(1), Stats., and that the videotape meets the reliability requirements of Ohio v. Roberts, 448 U.S. 56 (1980).

[6]

Unavailability is an element of the former testimony hearsay exception. Section 908.045, Stats., provides in relevant part:

The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness:
*484 (1) Testimony given as a witness at another hearing of the same or a different proceeding ... at the instance of or against a party with an opportunity to develop the testimony by direct, cross-, or redirect examination, with motive and interest similar to those of the party against whom now offered.

[7]