374 N.W.2d 649 | Iowa | 1985
[…] We start from the premise that we are considering a penal statute, which of course must be construed strictly with doubts being resolved in favor of the accused. Ridout, 346 N.W.2d at 840; City of Cedar Falls v. Flett, 330 N.W.2d 251, 254 (Iowa 1983).
A second consideration must be the unique nature of a "deferred judgment," authorization for which is currently found in Iowa Code section 907.3. In reality, when as here the conditions of probation are fulfilled, a "deferred judgment" is not a judgment at all. Iowa Code section 907.3 provides that "[u]pon fulfillment of the conditions of probation, the defendant shall be discharged without entry of judgment." (Emphasis added.) "The manifest purpose of the deferred sentence procedure is to permit a defendant to avoid otherwise inevitable conviction and a judicial record of the criminal charge...." State v. Farmer, 234 N.W.2d 89, 92 (Iowa 1975) (emphasis added).