State v. Sollars
[…] Thus, the trial court incorrectly instructed the jury by omitting the element of knowledge of the alteration or removal required by the statute. That constitutes reversible error. See Burns, supra, 609 P.2d at 725.

The state argues that when the instructions are read together with the closing arguments defendant’s point on instructional error must fail. We first note that § 546.070 provides that

“[i]n every trial for a criminal offense the court shall instruct the jury in writing upon all questions of law arising on the *497case which are necessary for their information in giving the verdict....”

State v. Burgess, 457 S.W.2d 680, 681 (Mo.1970) (en banc), held that the court must so instruct the jury whether requested or not and that the instructions must cover all essential elements of the offense.