242 Conn. 409 | Conn. | 1997
[…] “Our fundamental objective when construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the apparent intent of the legislature. ... In seeking to discern that intent, we look to the words of the statute itself, to the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment, to the legislative policy it was designed to implement, and to its relationship to existing legislation and common law principles governing the same general subject matter.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)
Section 53a-54b provides in relevant part that “[a] person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of . . . murder committed in the course of the commission of sexual assault in the first degree . . . .” In 1980, the legislature added this offense to the list of capital felonies in § 53a-54b. Public Acts 1980, No. 80-335 (P.A. 80-335).