242 Conn. 409 | Conn. | 1997
[…] The dismissal of count one of the January 3, 1997 amended information is reversed and the case is remanded to the trial court with direction to reinstate that count and for further proceedings.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54b provides in relevant part: “Capital felony. A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of any of the following ... (5) murder by a kidnapper of a kidnapped person during the course of the kidnapping or before such person is able to return or be returned to safety ... (7) murder committed in the course of the commission of sexual assault in the first degree . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in relevant part: “Murder, (a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception . . . .”