564 N.W.2d 775 | Wis. | 1997
[…] We do not believe that this was the holding of the court of appeals. In either case, we see no basis to require separate authorization for the circuit court, the court of appeals, and this court. So long as the circuit court has the authority to conduct an in camera review, the court of appeals and this court must also be able to review the records. To hold otherwise would preclude appellate courts from reviewing the decision of a circuit court.
[4] Shiffra, 175 Wis. 2d at 605 (citations omitted).
[5] Wis. Stat. § 905.04(2) provides:
(2) GENERAL RULE OF PRIVILEGE. A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's physical, mental or emotional condition, among the patient, the patient's physician, the patient's registered nurse, the patient's chiropractor, the patient's psychologist, the patient's social worker, the patient's marriage and family therapist, the patient's professional counselor or persons, including members of the patient's family, who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the physician, registered nurse, chiropractor, psychologist, social worker, marriage and family therapist or professional counselor.
[6] In reaching this conclusion, we do not approve such a release as the best means of attaining a victim's consent to review privileged documents.