State v. Sohn
[…] In short, whether Sohn's tractor had to be registered or whether it was a motor vehicle for civil liability purposes pursuant to §§ 341.05(16) and 345.05, STATS., has no bearing upon this criminal case.

Instead, the controlling statute in this case is § 939.22(44), STATS., which defines "vehicle" for purposes of the criminal code. See § 939.20, STATS. We first note that while § 939.22 gives a definition for a "vehicle" in subsec. (44), the term "motor vehicle" is not defined in the statute. Under subsec. (44), a "vehicle" is defined as "any self-propelled device for moving persons or property or pulling implements from one place to another, whether such device is operated on land, rails, water, or in the air." On its face, this definition clearly encompasses a tractor.

*358 [10]

In addition, the common and ordinary meaning of a word may be established by the definition given in a recognized dictionary. Ervin v. City of Kenosha, 159 Wis. 2d 464, 484, 464 N.W.2d 654, 662-63 (1991).