State v. Sohn
[…] [5]

We do not address the trial court's mid-trial ruling on the merits. Generally, the procedure for instructions in criminal cases is the same as that provided in civil actions. Section 972.01, STATS.[4] Section 805.13(3), *355 STATS., requires that the trial court conduct an instructions conference with counsel "[a]t the close of the evidence."[5] (Emphasis added.) While this statute permits a party to request an instruction prior to the instructions conference, it does not contemplate the court making definitive jury instructions rulings before the evidence is closed.

[6]

Section 972.10, STATS., is also pertinent to our discussion because Sohn was requesting an instruction unique and special to the facts of this case. This statute provides in part:

Order of trial .... (5) When the evidence is concluded and the testimony closed, if either party desires special instructions to be given to the jury, the instructions shall be reduced to writing, signed by the party or his or her attorney and filed with the clerk, unless the court otherwise directs. Counsel for the parties ... shall be allowed reasonable opportunity to examine the instructions requested and to present and argue to the court objections to the adoption or rejection of any instructions requested by counsel. The court shall advise the parties of the instructions to be given. [Emphasis added.]

Like § 805.13(3), STATS., regarding instructions generally, § 972.10(5), regarding specific instructions, also *356 envisions the trial court making its instructional rulings "[w]hen the evidence is concluded and the testimony closed."

[7, 8]