State v. Sohn
[…] [4] See also § 972.11, STATS., providing that the rules of practice in civil actions are applicable to criminal actions unless the content of a statute or rule requires a different construction.

[5] Section 805.13(3), STATS., provides in relevant part:

At the close of the evidence and before arguments to the jury, the court shall conduct a conference with counsel outside the presence of the jury. At the conference, or at such earlier time as the court reasonably directs, counsel may file written motions that the court instruct the jury on the law, and submit verdict questions, as set forth in the motions. The court shall inform counsel on the record of its proposed action on the motions and of the instructions and verdict it proposes to submit.

[6] For a similar approach and analysis, see Williams v. Gurwitz, 222 P.2d 673, 674 (Cal. Dist. Ct. App. 1950).

[7] Other jurisdictions have held that a farm tractor is a "vehicle" or "motor vehicle" for purposes of criminal prosecution under statutes prohibiting driving while intoxicated.