State v. Sohn
[…] Kuntz, 160 Wis. 2d at 752, 467 N.W.2d at 543.

At trial, the State cross-examined Sohn and asked whether he had ever been convicted of a crime. When Sohn replied that he had, the State asked how many times. Sohn responded that he had been convicted sixteen times, and the State ended its inquiry.

[4]

Sohn makes no appellate argument against the evidence under § 906.09, STATS. We affirm the trial court's ruling.

2. Jury Instruction

Next, Sohn contends that the trial court improperly compelled him to take the stand in his own defense in order to support his affirmative defense pursuant to § 940.09(2), STATS. This statute provides:

The defendant has a defense if he or she proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the death would have occurred even if he or she had been exercising *354 due care and he or she had not been under the influence of an intoxicant or did not have a blood alcohol concentration described under sub. (1)(b) or (bm) or (1g)(b).[3]

During the course of the defense case, but before Sohn himself testified, Sohn asked the trial court to rule that the evidence supported a jury instruction pursuant to the statute. The trial court ruled that the evidence to that point did not support the instruction.