304 So. 2d 334 | La. | 1974
[…] It is sufficient that both the person swearing and the officer administering the oath understand that what is done is proper for the administration of the oath and all that is necessary to complete the act of swearing.[3] We agree with this generally accepted rule of law.
*337 In light of this pronouncement, we turn to an examination of the language contained in our perjury statute. La.R.S. 14:123 provides that, in order to constitute perjury, the false statement "must be made under sanction of an oath or an equivalent affirmation . . . ." We consider a valid interpretation of this phrase is that the oath may be oral or written.