304 So. 2d 334 | La. | 1974
[…] *337 In light of this pronouncement, we turn to an examination of the language contained in our perjury statute. La.R.S. 14:123 provides that, in order to constitute perjury, the false statement "must be made under sanction of an oath or an equivalent affirmation . . . ." We consider a valid interpretation of this phrase is that the oath may be oral or written. We are fortified in this conclusion by the provisions of La.R.S. 14:127 stating that it is no defense to a prosecution for perjury or false swearing "That the oath, or affirmation, was administered or taken in an irregular manner; . . . ." The enactment of this latter provision into our Criminal Code has committed this state to a liberal policy in ruling upon questions of whether there has been compliance with formalities in oath taking.