State v. Snider
[…] On this appeal he makes the following assignments of error: (1) The court, previous to sentencing, failed to consider a presentence report as required by section 29-2261, R.R.S.1943. (2) The court erred in *343 modifying the sentence after it had been imposed. (3) The probation should not have been revoked because the probation officer charged with supervising the defendant did not properly perform his duties. We affirm as modified.

Section 29-2261, R.R.S.1943, provides in part: "(1) Unless it is impractical to do so, when an offender has been convicted of a felony, the court shall not impose sentence without first ordering a presentence investigation of the offender and according due consideration to a written report of such investigation." The record shows: The violation of section 28-550, R.R.S.1943, occurred in January 1975. The sentence of probation was imposed on March 28, 1975, and was preceded by a probable cause hearing before an impartial magistrate.