153 Wash. App. 485 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2009
[…] Gant, 129 S. Ct. at 1719.
¶22 Here, although Trooper Pigott searched Snapp’s vehicle after placing Snapp in his patrol car, unlike in Gant, Trooper Pigott searched Snapp’s vehicle for evidence related to the crime for which he arrested Snapp. Trooper Pigott arrested Snapp for escape; driving while license suspended; and, most relevant to this analysis, drug paraphernalia.
¶23 The use of drug paraphernalia is prohibited under RCW 69.50.412. That statute states in relevant part:
It is unlawful for any person to use drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor.
In determining whether an object is drug paraphernalia under this section, a court or other authority should consider, in addition to all other logically relevant factors, the following:
(1) Statements by an owner or by anyone in control of the object concerning its use;