70 N.C. App. 293 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] 70 N.C. App. 293 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1984
Defendant first contends that the trial court erred by denying his motion to consolidate for trial the charges filed against him in Robeson County with the Scotland County charges. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-926 (1975) in pertinent part provides:
(a) Joinder of Offenses. — Two or more offenses may be joined in one pleading or for trial when the offenses . . . are*296 based on the same act or transaction or on a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan. . . .
(c) Failure to Join Related Offenses.
(1) When a defendant has been charged with two or more offenses joinable under subsection (a) his timely motion to join them for trial must be granted unless the court determines ... for some other reason, the ends of justice would be defeated if the motion were granted. . . .
G.S. § 15A-926 requires a “transactional occurrence” between offenses sought to be joined for trial. State v. Avery, 302 N.C. 517, 276 S.E. 2d 699 (1981).