State v. Smith
[…] He relies on State v. Locklear, 34 N.C. App. 37, 237 S.E. 2d 289 (1977), to support his position, but that decision has been reversed by the Supreme Court, saying that “trial judges have a broad discretion ... in making a judgment as to proper punishment . . . [and] must not be hampered in the performance of that duty by unwise restrictive procedures.” 294 N.C. 210, 213, 241 S.E. 2d 65, 67 (1978). There was no error in the admission of the testimony.

Defendant also contends that the trial court violated G.S. 15A-1334 by calling Detective Campbell on its own motion to testify at the sentencing hearing. However, that statute says clearly that no one other than certain named persons may comment to the court on sentencing “unless called as a witness by the defendant, the prosecutor, or the court.” G.S. 15A-1334(b) (emphasis added).

Evidence relating to defendant’s last assignment of error was excluded from the record on appeal by order of the trial court. Therefore, there is no basis for considering that assignment of error.