State v. Smith
[…] Acknowledging that § 45-2-203, MCA, expressly prohibits the fact-finder from considering intoxication when determining the existence of a mental state as an element of a criminal offense, Smith posits that the statute violates his due process rights as guaranteed by the federal Constitution. He argues that the U. S. Supreme Court has repeatedly struck down state evidentiary rules which arbitrarily or mechanistically operate to exclude evidence which is material and relevant to the defense.

¶28 Section 45-2-203, MCA, states:

*535Responsibility-intoxicated condition. A person who is in an intoxicated condition is criminally responsible for his conduct and an intoxicated condition is not a defense to any offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state which is an element of the offense unless the defendant proves that he did not know that it was an intoxicating substance when he consumed, smoked, sniffed, injected, or otherwise ingested the substance causing the condition.

¶29 Addressing Smith’s due process claim, we note that the United States Supreme Court has already decided this issue. In Montana v.