State v. Smith
[…] State v. Smith

261 Mont. 419 | Mont. | 1993

Concurrence in Part

JUSTICE TRIEWEILER

specially concurring in part and dissenting in part.

I concur with the majority’s conclusions regarding Issues 1 through 3, and 5 through 9.

I also concur with the majority’s conclusion that based on defendant’s plea of guilty, from which no appeal was taken, the aggravating circumstance set forth at § 46-18-303(7), MCA, was correctly found to exist by the District Court.

However, I dissent from that part of the majority opinion which concludes that the aggravating circumstance set forth at § 46-18-303(5), MCA, was present in this case.

The death of defendant’s victims in this case did not result from “a scheme or operation which, if completed, would result in the death of more than one person.”

There was no scheme in this case. Defendant and his companion wanted the victims’ car. In order to escape with the car, they removed *447the victims from the car and accompanied them to the woods.