124 N.H. 509 | N.H. | 1984
[…] RSA chapter 169-B (Supp. 1983) gives the district courts exclusive jurisdiction over any person under the age of eighteen who is charged with the commission of an offense which would be a felony or a misdemeanor if committed by an adult. RSA 169-B:l-:4 (Supp. 1983). If the alleged offense would be a felony if committed by an adult, the district court must conduct a hearing to determine whether the case should be transferred to the superior court. RSA 169-B:24 (Supp. 1983). If the case is transferred, or “certified,” the superior court may then treat the accused minor as an adult. RSA 169-B:24 (Supp. 1983).
RSA 169-B:32 (Supp. 1983) provides an exception to this statutory scheme vesting district courts with exclusive jurisdiction over accused minors in the first instance:
“This chapter shall not be construed as applying to persons 16 years of age or over who are charged with the violation of a motor vehicle law, an aeronautics law, a law relating to navigation or boats, a fish and game law, a law*512 relating to Title XIII or any town or municipal ordinance which provides for a penalty not exceeding $100 plus the penalty assessment.”
In the instant case, the State, relying on the above motor vehicle exception, obtained an indictment in the superior court and sought thereby to treat the defendant as an adult.