State v. Smith
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Toro, 62 Conn. App. 635, 642, 772 A.2d 648, cert. denied, 256 Conn. 923, 774 A.2d 141 (2001). Section 53a-123 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny, as defined in section 53a-119, and ... (2) the value of the property . . . exceeds five thousand dollars . . . .” Under General Statutes § 53a-121 (a) (1), “value means the market value of the property ... at the time and place of the crime or, if such cannot be satisfactorily ascertained, the cost of replacement of the property . . . within a reasonable time after the crime. . . .” General Statutes § 53a-121 (b) provides that “[a]mounts *266included in thefts committed pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct, whether from the same person or several persons, may be aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.” (Emphasis added.)

The defendant was charged both as a principal and as an accessory to the crime of larceny in the second degree.