State v. Smith
[…] In concluding that the probative value of the evidence offered in that case outweighed any potential prejudicial effect, the Rinaldi court relied on Demers v. State, 209 Conn. 143, 547 A.2d 28 (1988). In Demers, the Supreme Court concluded that the proposed “evidence, at the very least, would be admissible under sub [division] (4) of the rape shield statute”; id., 160; noting that the court need not address the potential applicability of the subdivisions (1) through (3) of § 54-86f.

*109In this case, we conclude, as did the Rinaldi court, that subdivision (1) of § 54-86f would allow the admission of the evidence, despite the fact that the state did not intend to produce any evidence of semen on the body of T. The defendant attempted to offer evidence of sexual conduct of T “on the issue of whether the defendant was, with respect to the victim, the source of semen . . . .” General Statutes § 54-86f. Section 54-86f (1) does not specify that the evidence offered by the defendant may be rebuttal evidence only and specifically refers to evidence offered by the defendant.