State v. Smith
[…] It has little to do with the complainant’s use of birth control measures, promiscuity, frequency of sexual conduct, sexual background or preferences as to sexual activity, as described by Senator Owens on passage of the bill that created the rape shield statute. It was relevant to the establishment of the identity of T’s assailant rather than to the general unchaste character of T as prohibited by the rape shield statute. See State v. DeJesus, 270 Conn. 826, 839, 856 A.2d 345 (2004).

We also conclude, as the Demers court did, that if we analyze the admissibility of evidence pursuant to § 54-86f (4), the defendant’s offer of proof would entitle him to an evidentiary hearing.

If the evidence of the presence of semen on T’s person was “so relevant and material to a critical issue in the case that excluding it would violate the defendant’s constitutional rights”; General Statutes § 54-86f (4); *110subdivision (4) of § 54-86f would provide him with the right to an evidentiary hearing, even if subdivision (1) did not. “Subdivision (4) of the rape shield statute codifies constitutional principles.” State v.