69 Conn. App. 167 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] The judgment is affirmed.
In 1982, article seventeen of the amendments to the constitution of Connecticut amended article first, § 8, replacing the prior requirement that any defendant accused of committing a crime punishable by death or life imprisonment be charged by way of “an indictment of a grand jury” with the requirement that such prosecutions proceed only upon “probable cause shown at a hearing . . . .”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 53a-40 provides in relevant part: “(a) A persistent dangerous felony offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of manslaughter, arson, kidnapping, sexual assault in the first or third degree, aggravated sexual assault in the first degree, sexual assault in the third degree with a firearm, robbery in the first or second degree, or assault in the first degree, and (2) has been, prior to the commission of the present crime, convicted of and imprisoned under a sentence to a term of imprisonment of more than one year . . . for any of the following crimes: (A) The crimes enumerated in subdivision (1) of this subsection ... or (B) prior to October 1, 1975, any of the crimes enumerated in section 53a-72 ....
* 4: **
“(f) When any person has been found to be a persistent dangerous felony offender . . . the court . . . shall sentence such person to a term of imprisonment of not more than forty years and, if such person has, at separate times prior to the commission of the present crime, been twice convicted of and imprisoned for any of the crimes enumerated in subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section, sentence such person to a term of imprisonment of not more than life. . . .”