51 Conn. App. 589 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] Clark, 48 Conn. App. 812, 824, 713 A.2d 834, cert. denied, 245 Conn. 921, 717 A.2d 238 (1998). “ ‘It is axiomatic that a factfinder may infer an intent to cause serious physical injury from circumstantial evidence such as the type of weapon used, the manner in which it was used, the type of wound inflicted . . . and the events leading up to and immediately following the incident.’ ” State v. Campfield, 44 Conn. App. 6, 23, 687 A.2d 903 (1996), cert. denied, 240 Conn. 916, 692 A.2d 814 (1997).
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides in relevant part:. “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”