State v. Smith
[…] He contends that the police officers framed him by claiming that he discarded the crack cocaine, when, in reality, they seized the cocaine elsewhere. The defendant asserts that such outrageous conduct mandates suppression of the evidence. The defendant did not testify at the hearing on the motion to suppress and did not present any evidence of a “frameup.”3 We have carefully reviewed the record, transcripts and briefs of the parties and find the defendant’s claim to be without merit.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 21a-277 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to seE or dispense, possesses with the intent to seE or dispense . . . any controEed substance . . . for a first offense, shaE be imprisoned not more than fifteen years . . . and for a second offense shaE be imprisoned not more than thirty years . . . and for each subsequent offense, shaE be imprisoned not more than thirty years . . . .”

“ ‘The trier may not reach a conclusion of guilt where the facts, established by the evidence, including those reasonably and logically inferred *325from other proven facts, are rationally consistent with the innocence of an accused.